Home About Us

Alert archives

Saturday, 7 April 2018
Presentation
Thomas Dal Bon, Dean Blair Memorial Trophy winner Isabelle Hodgson, Joshua Kennedy and Joan Blair.

Thomas Dal Bon, Dean Blair Memorial Trophy winner Isabelle Hodgson, Joshua Kennedy and Joan Blair.

Kiama Little Athletics’ 2017-2018 season came to a conclusion on Friday, April 6 with the annual presentation at Kiama Leisure Centre.

The Centre’s highest accolade is the Dean Blair Memorial Trophy which is presented to the athlete who attains the highest level of improvement throughout the season.

This year’s winner was Under 10 athlete Isabelle Hodgson.  In second place was Thomas Dal Bon (Under 6) and in third place was Joshua Kennedy (Under 11).

Coaches Most Improve winner Lily Bell and Coach Don Hodgekiss

Coaches Most Improved winner Lily Bell and Coach Don Hodgekiss

Dean Blair was a member of Kiama Little Athletics Centre in the 1980 season, joining at the age of nine.  In just three months Dean broke 15 records, a testimony to his natural ability.  Tragically Dean died in December 1980 as a result of a playground accident at school.  The perpetual trophy was struck in Dean’s memory.

Under 9 athlete Lily Bell was the recipient of the Coaches Most Improved Award.

The Centre’s annual general meeting was held after the Presentation at Kiama Leagues Club.  All Executive positions were filled but the Centre still needs a Canteen Coordinator and more General Committee  members.

Monday, 26 March 2018
State Championships / Presentation

Congratulations to the thirteen (13) athletes who represented the Centre with distinction at the State Track and Field Championships on the weekend.  There were some personal best times, heights and distances set, but just reaching this level of competition was a great achievement.

Full results from the State Track and Field Championships are available here.

Don’t forget that our annual Presentation Day will be held from 5:00pm on Friday 6th April at Kiama Leisure Centre.  A reminder that athletes must have attended a minimum of 60% of competition mornings and/or evenings from their date of registration to be eligible for end of season awards.  Please note that “Orientation Days” are not included in this calculation.  Athlete attendance can be checked here.

We would like to take this opportunity to ask you to attend our AGM and consider becoming a member of our Committee for the 2018-2019 season.  The Centre needs new Committee members to ensure it remains viable and to ultimately guarantee Little Athletics will continue in Kiama come September.  The AGM commences at 6:30pm on Friday 6th April at Kiama Leagues Club.  Please come and join us.

Saturday, 17 March 2018
Good Luck At The State Championships

Kiama Little Athletics Centre will be represented by fourteen (14) athletes at the State Track And Field Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre on the 23rd, 24th and 25th of March.

Lily Bell, Alicia Burazin, Ella Cleal-Cook, Matt Cordell, Lachlan Crawford, Grace Mahon, Lachlan Martin, Georgia Richards, Eliza Schweitzer, Nathan Scollary, Miller Siasat, Jasmine Snow, Tyrell Taione and Maggie Tomlinson have all earned the honour to compete against the best Little Athletes in the state.

The Centre congratulates all these athletes on qualifying for State and we wish them all the best.

Tuesday, 20 February 2018
Success At Region 4 Championships

Thirty (30) of Kiama’s Little Athletes made the short trip to the Kerryn McCann Athletics Centre in Wollongong for the Region 4 Championships on the weekend of February 17 to 18.  Region 4 is made up of four (4) Zones with Centres from Eastern Riverina, Mid South Coast, South Coast Highlands and Western Riverina.  Across the four (4) Zones there are thirty one (31) individual Little Athletics Centres.

The weather was excellent over the entire weekend with clear skies and a steady breeze in stark contrast to last years scorching temperatures and electrical storm.

The Kiama Centre had  twelve (12) athletes secure first and second places automatically qualifying them for the State Track and Field Championships at Sydney Olympic Park from March 23 to 25.

The highlight of the weekend was the performance of Under 15 athlete, Matt Cordell, who claimed gold in the High Jump, Shot Put and Javelin, silver in the Discus and Bronze in the Triple Jump.  Gold medal performances were also recorded by Lily Bell (Under 9 Girls 100m), Alicia Burazin (Under 17 Girls Triple Jump), Grace Mahon (Under 17 Girls 3000m), Georgia Richards (Under 14 Girls 800m), Nathan Scollary (Under 17 Boys 1500m), Jasmine Snow (Under 10 Girls 60m/h) and Maggie Tomlinson (Under 17 Girls 100m/h).

State qualifiers, based upon performance, have now been identified as well.

This means that a total of fourteen (14) Kiama athletes have qualified for the State Track and Field Championships.

The full list of State qualifiers, including performance qualifiers, is now available here.

Saturday, 10 February 2018
Good Luck At Region!

The Centre would like to congratulate athletes competing in the Region 4 Championships.

Thirty six (36) Kiama Little Athletes have qualified to take part in this year’s Championships to be held at  Kerryn McCann Athletics Centre, Wollongong on February 17 and 18.

A reminder that this is a timed carnival.  The event listing, including times, is available here.

For those attending Region the Kiama Centre has been allocated duties at Long Jump.  These duties will only take up a small amount of your time during the two (2) days.

Good luck at Region and remember to be your best!

Monday, 5 February 2018
Coach Participates In Queen’s Baton Relay
20180205aa

Coach Don Hodgekiss Carrying The Queen’s Baton In Kiama

Kiama Little Athletics coach, Don Hodgekiss, participated in the Queen’s Baton Relay in Kiama this afternoon.  Don’s lengthy association with Little Athletics began more than forty (40) years ago at the Lake Illawarra Centre where he is a founding Life Member.  Don provides coaching for all interested athletes every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday afternoon.  On Friday he attends Kiama Little Athletics and runs the Long Jump events.  Don has been coaching children continuously, on a voluntary basis, since the mid 1970′s at venues in Lake Illawarra, Kiama and Albion Park.  Don has had many successful athletes at local, regional, state and national levels over the years.  He does not and never has charged children to be coached.  Don was made a Life Member of Kiama Little Athletics in 2012.  He is the only coach to have been awarded the Little Athletics NSW “Coach Of The Year” twice.

Congratulations Don!

Friday, 26 January 2018
Coach To Participate In Queen’s Baton Relay

Everyone is invited to spectate at an exciting event for Kiama!  The Queen’s Baton Relay for the Gold Coast 2018 XXI Commonwealth Games is coming to Kiama on Monday 5th February.  Kiama is one of only four (4) communities on the Queen’s Baton’s route from Sydney to Melbourne selected by the Commonwealth Games Corporation.

The baton relay will begin at Kiama Leisure Centre at 12.58pm and will be carried by our coach DON HODGEKISS!  The baton will then pass into the hands of fifteen (15) Baton Bearers who will each carry the baton along the route down Terralong Street and into Kiama Showground.

We hope that many of our athletes and families will be out in force to cheer for Don.

DETAILS:
- Don will be carrying the Baton on day 42 of the Relay in Australia.
- Batonbearer number: 020
- Participation date: 05/02/2018
- Anticipated segment start time: 12:58
- Approximate start location: Kiama Leisure Centre; 1 Havilah Pl, Kiama and will finish at the roundabout.
- The organisers have advised that family and friends should be in position at least 15 minutes prior to the approximate start time in case the Relay is running slightly early.

No automatic alt text available.

Saturday, 13 January 2018
Region 4 Championships

Thirty six (36) Kiama Little Athletes have qualified to take part in 120 events at this year’s Region 4 Championships to be held at Kerryn McCann Athletics Centre, Wollongong on February 17 and 18.

The full list of Region 4 qualifiers, including the next best four (4) performances in each event, is available here.

The Region 4 Championships will be a timed carnival.
The full event listing, including times, is available here.  (Updated 07/02/2018)

For those attending Region the Centres of the Mid South Coast Zone have been allocated several duties.  These duties are shared amongst the six Mid South Coast Zone Centres and will only take up a small amount of your time during the two days.

Good luck at Region!

Friday, 15 December 2017
Merry Christmas And A Happy New Year

Image result for merry christmas imagesCompetition has concluded for the 2017 calendar year.

Our next meet will be at 5:30pm on Friday 12th January 2018.

The Centre would like to take this opportunity to wish everybody a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

We hope that Santa is kind to you!

Monday, 11 December 2017
Zone Success!

Kiama athletes performed admirably at the Mid South Coast Zone championships held at Myimbarr Community Park, Flinders, on the 9th and 10th of December.

Against some tough competition from the Albion Park, Lake Illawarra, Shoalhaven, St Georges Basin, and Milton Ulladulla Centres, Kiama athletes did the club proud.

Athletes from the Under 8 to Under 17 Age Groups who finished in the top three progress to the Region 4 Championships to be held at Wollongong in February 2018.  To date 32 Kiama athletes have qualified for the Region 4 Championships but more are expected to qualify on “next best” times and distances as results from other Zones filter through.

Kiama’s gold medal winners on the weekend were  Connor Deegan (Under 8), Bailey Egan (Under 9), Jasmine Snow (Under 10),  Cooper Deegan (under 11), Elias Oldfield (Under 11), Jordan Poole (Under 11), Noah Parker (Under 12), Lachlan Poole (Under 13), Eliza Schweitzer (Under 13), Tyrell Taione (Under 13), Georgia Richards (Under 14), Ella Cleal-Cook (Under 15), Matt Cordell (Under 15), Liam Hinchcliffe (Under 15), Alicia Burazin (Under 17), Lachlan Crawford (Under 17), Grace Mahon (Under 17) and Nathan Scollary (Under 17).

Under 7 athlete Ginger Siasat also won gold and was presented with LANSW medals at the carnival.

A huge thank you to everyone who helped make the weekend such a success particularly our Team Managers Sarah Cook and Dawn Calvert.

Results from the championships are available here.

Our last meet for 2017 will commence at 5:30pm on Friday 15th December.

We hope everyone has a happy and safe Christmas and will see you back at the track on January 12.